UMALL今日优选

逛超市,上优选 立即下载
Image

App 现已支持 Android, iPhone 逛超市,上优选!

Privacy Policy

1. Overview

At Umall, we respect the privacy of your Personal Information in our care. Personal Information means information which identifies you as an individual or from which you can be reasonably identified.

This Privacy Policy relates to Personal Information we collect and handle about you as our customers, visitors to our app, users of Umall apps, social media, and other digital services and members of the public.

Umall companies do not sell Personal Information about you.

2. Types of personal information collected

The types of Personal Information we collect includes:

  • Name;

  • Contact details (e.g. email address, telephone number(s), residential and delivery addresses);

  • Information to identify you (e.g. date of birth);

  • Household details (e.g. number of people living at a household and their ages);

  • Payment and transaction details/history;

  • Records of your communications and interactions with us; and Details/history of purchases, preferences, interests and behaviour relating to transactions, products, services and activity with our digital services.

We may not be able to provide our products or services, or make offers to you without your Personal Information. For example, we may not be able to deliver items ordered online to your home address if you do not provide us with your residential and delivery addresses.

Where you provide us with Personal Information about someone else you must have their consent to provide their Personal Information to us based on this Privacy Policy.

3. How personal information is collected and held

We may collect your Personal Information in relation to your interactions and transactions with us and Umall companies, which will include when you:

  • Make a purchase in store or place an order online; Conduct a transaction including making a non-cash payment, or registering for a service where we collect Personal Information;

  • Participate in a promotion, competition, or survey; Request customer service or contact us;

  • Post a review or comment on one of our apps or social media pages, or post a rating or review or other user generated content on one of our apps or apps; or

  • Otherwise use our related apps, apps, social media and other digital services.

We may monitor and record your communications with us (including email and telephone) for security, dispute resolution, and training purposes and operate video and audio surveillance devices in our premises.

We may also collect Personal Information from third parties including from:

  • Public sources;

  • Information service providers (including for data integrity purposes);

  • Providers who administer Umall-branded products and services such as payment cards and insurance; and

  • Anyone authorised to act on your behalf.

We hold Personal Information electronically and in hard copy form, both at our own premises and with the assistance of our service providers. We implement a range of measures, including people, process, and technology controls, to protect the security of your Personal Information. Examples of these measures include

  • Access to Personal Information is controlled through access and identity management systems;

  • Team members are bound by internal information security policies and are required to keep Personal Information secure at all times;

  • We take steps to protect Personal Information in accordance with the Office of the Information Commissioner’s Guide to Securing Personal Information; and

  • We also take measures in respect of destroying or de-identifying Personal Information that is no longer needed for any lawful purpose. 

Our security controls are continually reviewed to ensure that the protection of your Personal Information is maintained.

4. Purposes for handling personal information

We handle your Personal Information in connection with providing, administering, improving, and personalising our products and services, and to support our business functions. This can include:

  • To manage your requests for products and services, including delivery, processing payments, providing refunds and discounts;

  • To register and service your account, including keeping your information up-to-date, and verifying your identity;

  • To communicate with you about our products, services, and promotions (including direct marketing);

  • To help us improve our products and services, including conducting product and market research;

  • To improve our operational processes to enhance your customer experience;

  • To respond to your feedback, queries, or concerns;

  • Working with our service providers;

  • Investigative, fraud, and loss prevention activities;

  • Interacting with Regulators and relevant government entities;

  • Any of our related companies and brands including the Umall; and

  • As otherwise required or permitted by law.

Using Personal Information, we endeavour to improve our understanding of your interests, suitability, and behaviour in relation to products, services, and offers, including conducting risk assessments for financial products (including credit and insurance).

We may also handle your Personal Information to protect our lawful interests and facilitate purchases and potential purchases of our businesses.

We may provide marketing communications and targeted advertising to you on an ongoing basis by telephone, electronic messages (e.g. email), our digital services, and other means unless you opt out by calling Umall Customer Care on 0481 909 520. These communications may relate to the products and services we, and other Umall companies provide, and other products which may be of interest to you.

Where you provide us with Personal Information about someone else, you must have their consent to provide their Personal Information to us based on this Privacy Policy.

5. Sharing of personal information

We work with a number of suppliers that carry out specific functions on our behalf, and include companies that assist us with:

  • Technology services including application, development, technical support, processing, storing, hosting and analysing data;

  • Processing payments;

  • Communicating our offers and promotions to you;

  • Product development and market research;

  • Business advisory services, such as our lawyers, accountants, or other professional service providers to extent reasonably required; and

  • Administrative services, including mailing services, printing, archival, and contact management service.

Some of our service providers including technology or data storage providers may be located in countries outside Australia. While it is not reasonably practicable to list all of the countries to which your Personal Information may be disclosed from time to time, it is likely that such countries may include Germany, India, Ireland, Japan, Hong Kong, Malaysia, the Philippines, Singapore, South Africa, the United Kingdom, and the United States.

When we disclose your information overseas, we take steps to ensure that our service providers are obliged to protect the privacy and security of your Personal Information in accordance with the standards that apply in Australia including that they only use Personal Information for the purpose for which it is disclosed.

6. Procedures for access, correction and feedback

If you wish to access or correct any Personal Information we hold about you, please contact us as set out below.

When making an access request, please provide as much detail as you can about the particular information you seek, in order to help us retrieve it. Under the Privacy Act and other relevant laws, we are required to provide a written response outlining our reasons if we refuse your request.

Where we decide not to make a requested correction and you disagree, you may ask us to add a note of your requested correction to the information that explains your correction request.

7. Complaints and concerns

If you have any complaints or concerns about this Policy, or our handling of your Personal Information, you can contact us as set out below.

Once a complaint has been lodged, we will let you know who will be handling your matter and when you can expect a full response within 30 days.

If you are not satisfied with our response, please let us know and we will investigate further and respond to you. If you are still not satisfied, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, whose contact details are set out below.

Contact Details

Queries regarding privacy should be directed to the Umall Privacy Officer:

Phone: 0481 909 520
Email: 
[email protected]
Post: 12 Birnie ave, Lidcombe, NSW 2141 

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001

Telephone: 1300 363 992
Email: 
[email protected]
App: 
www.oaic.gov.au

Dated: November 2020

 


下载

App 现已支持 Android, iPhone.

逛超市,上优选!